For healthcare organizations evaluating remote patient monitoring software in 2026, the cost difference between SaaS and custom build comes down to patient volume, timeline, and strategic intent. SaaS RPM platforms typically run USD $35–$120 per enrolled Medicare patient per month, with setup fees between $5,000 and $20,000. Custom RPM platforms start around $150,000–$350,000 to build and carry annual maintenance costs of 15–25% of the initial investment, depending on scale and integrations.Small and mid-size practices with fewer than 500 active RPM patients almost always save more with SaaS. The math shifts for large health systems, integrated delivery networks, payers, and virtual care companies managing thousands of patients across multiple states or provinces. At that scale, custom development often delivers a lower cost per patient over a 3 to 5 year horizon while offering full control over workflows, data ownership, and billing logic.
SoftDoes helps U.S. and Canadian healthcare organizations model 3 to 5 year total cost of ownership before committing to either path, comparing SaaS, custom, and hybrid scenarios against your specific patient population, payer mix, and growth plans.
What We Mean by SaaS vs Custom-Built RPM in 2026
Before comparing costs, it helps to define what each model actually includes. Billing structures, compliance scope, and bundled services differ significantly between SaaS and custom, and those differences drive the real dollar gap.
What Is SaaS Remote Patient Monitoring Software in 2026?
SaaS remote patient monitoring platforms are subscription based, cloud hosted services. Pricing is typically structured per enrolled patient per month, sometimes per clinician or per encounter, and occasionally as a blend.
In 2026, most SaaS platforms include FDA-cleared device bundles (blood pressure cuffs, glucometers, pulse oximeters), cellular connectivity, EHR integrations via SMART-on-FHIR or HL7, workflow support for CPT 99453, 99454, 99457, 99458, and the newer 99470 code, analytics dashboards, and basic patient engagement tools. SaaS platforms require zero initial infrastructure building, which is a major draw for organizations testing the waters.
Typical deployment patterns in the U.S. and Canada include a small cardiology practice enrolling around 150 hypertensive patients, an FQHC launching a congestive heart failure pilot, or a mid-size multispecialty group testing RPM for diabetes or COPD pathways. SaaS solutions offer rapid deployment within days or weeks, making them well suited for these scenarios.
Throughout this article, SaaS cost figures refer to software and platform fees. Device purchases, cellular services, and outsourced clinical monitoring are often separate line items that SaaS vendors may bundle or charge as add-ons.
What Is Custom-Built RPM Software in 2026?
Custom-built remote patient monitoring software is a solution engineered specifically for a provider, health system, payer, or virtual care company. The organization owns or co-owns the platform and retains full control over data and features.
Typical components include clinician dashboards, rules engines for alerts and triage, a device agnostic integration layer, FHIR and HL7 interfaces to major EHR systems like Epic, Oracle, Cerner, and Meditech, patient mobile and web apps, analytics modules, AI powered risk scoring, and audit-ready billing flows. Custom-built remote patient monitoring software provides complete workflow and EHR ownership, which matters for organizations running complex programs.
Common triggers for custom builds include multi-state RPM, RTM, and chronic care management programs, proprietary care pathways, the need for deep integration into an existing population health stack, and strict requirements around where patient data lives. Custom RPM solutions allow for tailored workflows that match clinical protocols across service lines and specialties.
SoftDoes delivers this type of custom RPM platform using cloud-native architecture on AWS, Azure, or GCP, with microservices and modern front-end frameworks designed for healthcare compliance and scale.
SaaS vs Custom RPM Cost in 2026: Comparison at a Glance
The table below summarizes how the two models compare across the dimensions that matter most when you choose software for a remote monitoring program.
High-Level Cost and Fit Overview
Factor |
Best fit in 2026 | Small to mid-size practices, pilot programs, single condition launches | Large health systems, IDNs, payers, virtual care companies with multi-condition programs |
Typical pricing model | Per patient per month subscription + setup fees | Upfront build cost + 15–25% annual maintenance |
Approx. cost for 200 active RPM patients over 3 years | ~$200,000–$300,000 | ~$400,000–$600,000 |
Approx. cost for 2,000 active RPM patients over 3 years | ~$1.2M–$2.5M | ~$1.5M–$3.5M (with strong component reuse and EHR interfaces) |
Time to initial go-live | ~4–12 weeks | ~4–9 months depending on scope |
Level of workflow customization | Limited to vendor configurable options | High, built to specification with custom features, AI alerts, bespoke UI |
Decisive Factor #1: Upfront vs Ongoing Costs
Finance and leadership teams in U.S. and Canadian health systems care deeply about how costs are classified. Capital expenses follow a different approval track than operating expenses, and the split affects margins under value based care contracts where throughput and measurable outcomes determine revenue.
SaaS fee structure in 2026 typically starts with a small onboarding fee ($5,000–$20,000), then scales with per-patient per-month rates. SaaS solutions often have lower upfront costs compared to custom builds. For 100 active patients at $80/month, that is $96,000/year in platform fees. At 500 patients, $480,000/year. At 2,000 patients, $1.92M/year. Per-patient charges create a variable cost in SaaS models that grows linearly with enrollment. Optional fees for clinical monitoring services, device shipping, additional alert features, or advanced analytics add further ongoing costs.
Custom build cost structure looks different. Discovery and program design runs $40,000–$100,000. An MVP build for moderate features runs $150,000–$350,000. Initial costs for custom RPM software range from $150,000 to $350,000, with phased feature additions over time. Annual maintenance including hosting, security patches, compliance updates, and technical support typically runs 15–25% of the initial build cost.
Consider a cardiology practice with 1,000 active remote patient monitoring patients. With SaaS at $80/patient/month, that is $960,000/year, or roughly $2.9M over three years. A custom build costing $1.2M upfront plus $200,000/year in maintenance totals about $1.8M over the same period. The custom platform starts paying off around year two if patient volumes hold steady. Over five years the gap widens further: SaaS reaches $4.8M while custom lands near $2.0M.
Winner: SaaS - for low upfront cost and cash flow flexibility. The trade-off is that SaaS fees compound as the patient enrollment number increases, and recurring spend can overtake custom build economics within two to three years at higher volumes.
Decisive Factor #2: Total Cost of Ownership and Scale (3–5 Year Horizon)
Total cost of ownership extends well beyond software licenses. It includes customization work, integration fees, staffing impact, risk costs like vendor lock-in or compliance changes, and infrastructure costs that many healthcare organizations underestimate at the outset.
For SaaS RPM, the vendor driven roadmap reduces internal engineering costs. But hidden costs surface over time: integration fees in year two when you add a second EHR, add-on modules for RTM or chronic care management, extra charges per new CPT code or state mandate, and premium pricing for predictive analytics. SaaS vendors may also charge per additional interface or payer portal connection. Healthcare organizations must consider cloud hosting and developer support in budgeting even with SaaS, especially when connecting to multiple clinical systems.
For custom build, economies of scale compound. A well-architected RPM platform can support RPM, RTM, CCM, and hospital at home programs under one codebase. Once you build a device ingestion framework or triage engine, every additional chronic condition or connected device leverages shared components. Custom platforms incur zero per-patient software license fees for large health systems, which dramatically changes marginal economics.
Winner: Custom build - for large, long-horizon programs where RPM is strategic rather than experimental, and where the organization plans to scale across multiple regions, specialties, and payers. Custom only wins if leadership commits to funding maintenance, continuous improvement, and dedicated product ownership.
Decisive Factor #3: Compliance, Data Ownership, and Risk
Compliance and protected health information handling add real cost in both the U.S. and Canada. HIPAA and HITECH requirements in the U.S., PIPEDA federally and PHIPA in Ontario for Canadian providers, plus state level privacy laws in California and Texas, all impose obligations that shape software architecture and ongoing spend.
For SaaS, vendors typically bring compliance certifications: SOC 2 Type II, HITRUST, and HIPAA Business Associate Agreements. SaaS platforms usually provide built-in compliance features that offload security investment from the provider. SaaS costs typically include software updates and HIPAA compliance within the fee, which is a genuine advantage. But trade-offs exist: limited control over data residency options, reliance on the vendor's incident response plan, and potential extra fees for bespoke audit reporting or data extraction during regulatory reviews.
For custom, the organization controls where patient information physically resides, builds audit logs to its own specifications, and manages retention and de-identification policies that support research or risk contract reporting. Building for HIPAA, HITECH, ONC interoperability rules, and provincial regulations means investing in secure logging, encryption, disaster recovery, and incident response drills. These are real costs. But the benefit is granular control, especially when working across states or provinces with differing compliance requirements.
Consider a multi-hospital system under a major value-based contract with CMS or a Canadian provincial health authority. The system needs near-real-time quality metrics, patient outcomes data, and readmission rates furnished to payers with a full audit trail. Using a SaaS tool that provides generic reports might require extra cost for custom reporting, data extraction, or building interfaces. With a custom platform, that capability is built in from the start, and the organization owns every timestamp.
Winner: Custom build - when strict governance, long-term data re-use, and granular control over where data lives are top priorities. For smaller practices, SaaS offers sufficient compliance without duplicating the heavy security spend that custom requires.
Decisive Factor #4: Speed to Value and Implementation Risk
Many RPM pilots fail or stall because of long timelines, delayed device delivery, clinician pushback, or because reimbursement workflows are not capturing revenue. In 2026, the time to first reimbursable claim and first clinical win is crucial to program survival.
SaaS timelines are the clear speed advantage. Vendor onboarding, device procurement, training, and EHR integration typically take 4 to 12 weeks depending on complexity. SaaS solutions are typically faster to implement than custom builds. Getting first reimbursements via Medicare or commercial insurers can happen quickly once patient enrollment and device supply logistics are handled. That speed translates directly into earlier revenue and stronger clinician adoption.
Custom timelines are longer. Discovery and design phases run 1 to 2 months. MVP build takes 3 to 6 months. If many integrations, remote patient monitoring devices, or multi-state regulations are involved, the timeline can stretch to 9 to 12 months before full feature parity. SoftDoes uses reusable frameworks and AI-assisted development to compress this gap compared with older development patterns, but custom still requires more implementation effort upfront.
On the risk side, SaaS carries vendor-fit risk: workflow mismatch, limited configurability forcing workarounds, and dependency on the vendor's feature roadmap. If the SaaS vendor discontinues a feature or changes pricing, the client may be stuck. Custom build risks include scope creep, underestimation of hidden complexity in device reliability and patient adherence, and delivery delays that kill momentum.
Winner: SaaS - for pure speed to initial value and simpler change management. Experienced RPM partners and phased delivery can narrow this gap for custom when long-term goals justify the wait.
Decisive Factor #5: Workflow Fit, Integration, and AI Automation
In 2026, the software license is often not the highest cost line item. Manual labor, clinician attention, care coordination overhead, alert fatigue, and switching between systems dominate operations cost. Automation and deep integration matter more than many healthcare organizations realize.
For SaaS, many platforms now offer out of box integrations: SMART-on-FHIR apps, HL7 feeds, payer portals, and population health tool connections. Packaged AI and ML features like risk scoring and auto-triage are increasingly common. But fine-tuning workflows, creating custom severity thresholds, integrating with local device suppliers, or connecting to unusual EHRs often costs extra. Advanced predictive analytics, NLP, and anomaly detection are typically premium add-ons. Validic integrates with major EHR systems like Epic and Oracle Cerner, and TimeDoc Health integrates with all major EHR systems for data synchronization, giving SaaS users strong options. But EHR integration costs significantly impact RPM software overall economics regardless of model.
For custom, designing the integration layer once and reusing it across EHRs, payers, pharmacy systems, and care management platforms drives long-term savings. Organizations can build AI models trained on local patient data, reduce clinician burden with automated chart reconciliation, trigger only relevant alerts, and route tasks automatically. Custom builds offer tailored features specific to organizational needs, which translates to real cost savings in clinical time.
Winner: Custom build - for maximum workflow fit and automation potential in complex organizations. Some mature SaaS platforms will be good enough and cheaper for straightforward workflows with modest patient volumes.
How Reimbursement and 2026 CPT Changes Influence RPM Software Cost
Software cost decisions are deeply tied to reimbursement. In the U.S., Medicare RPM reimbursement can make or break program economics. In Canada, provincial funding models and private payer coverage patterns vary, but the principle is the same: your RPM software must capture every eligible dollar or the program runs at a loss.
Key 2026 U.S. RPM and RTM codes that software must track include CPT 99453, which covers device setup and patient education and is billed once. CPT 99454 requires patient data transmission for at least 16 days per billing period for device supply reimbursement. CPT 99457 covers the first 20 minutes of clinical staff time with a live patient interaction. CPT 99458 covers additional 20 minute increments. The newer CPT 99470 addresses initial treatment management with live contact, with MedPAC reporting a national average payment of roughly $26.05/month in non-facility settings. Changes effective for 2026 adjusted work relative value units and practice expense inputs, expanding what software must document and validate.
SaaS vendors often bundle billing workflows and dashboards that track these codes, generate documentation templates, and calculate clinical time. Full-service RPM models have higher per-patient costs partly because billing support is embedded. Basic RPM models lower direct costs but increase clinical workload for documentation.
A custom platform can encode organization-specific billing rules, pre-authorization flows, eligibility verification, geographic pay rates, and payer-specific variation. Once built, this avoids repetitive adjustments and billing leakage. For example, a practice using a generic SaaS template might lose eligible revenue when commercial payers require detailed logs or specific device data. A custom platform that auto-validates RPM eligibility, enforces 16 day data transmission thresholds, patient consent records, and remote data flow proof before claim submission can recover revenue that would otherwise be lost.
When SaaS RPM Software Makes the Most Financial Sense in 2026
For readers close to a decision, here are the specific scenarios where SaaS is usually the better economic choice:
- Independent practices or clinics with fewer than ~500 active RPM patients across all chronic conditions. For fewer than 300 patients, SaaS is typically the more economical choice by a clear margin.
- Organizations running their first RPM pilot and needing to prove ROI within 6–12 months. SaaS solutions offer rapid deployment within days or weeks, which means faster time to first reimbursable claim.
- Groups that rely heavily on Medicare RPM reimbursement with standard workflows, minimal custom reporting needs, and limited device diversity.
- Teams without in-house product and engineering leadership to own a software asset long-term. Building custom software requires managing ongoing maintenance and compliance overhead, which not every organization is equipped to do.
Financial advantages of SaaS include preserved capital, predictable operational costs directly tied to patient volume, and faster go-live leading to earlier reimbursement revenue. RPM can improve patient engagement and adherence to treatment plans regardless of which model you choose, and SaaS gets you to that point faster.
Due diligence matters: model multi-year contract costs, negotiate break clauses, and secure data export rights to avoid painful switching costs later. 9 out of 10 healthcare providers have evaluated RPM technologies, so most remote patient monitoring companies you talk to will have competitive offers worth comparing.
When a Custom-Built RPM Platform Becomes More Cost-Effective
Custom development becomes cost-effective for managing high clinical volumes and for organizations where RPM is a strategic capability rather than an experiment. Here are the scenarios where building or co-building with a partner like SoftDoes typically wins across a 3 to 5 year horizon:
Custom can turn software from a cost center into an asset. Large organizations can license their platform to affiliates, white-label it, or reuse it across service lines. The global RPM market is projected to reach USD 117.1 billion by 2025, and organizations that own their RPM technology are positioned to capture more of that value.
Prerequisites include executive sponsorship, willingness to invest in product governance, and a reliable engineering partner with healthcare domain expertise such as a specialized custom healthcare software development company.
Hybrid Strategies: Combining SaaS and Custom Build to Optimize Cost
Many U.S. and Canadian healthcare organizations do not choose purely one model. Hybrid strategies let you capture SaaS speed while building toward custom economics and control.
Pragmatic hybrid approaches include:
- Starting on SaaS, then building a custom orchestration layer that unifies patient data and workflows from several RPM vendors.
- Using custom software for provider and operations dashboards while consuming device data through SaaS-based connectivity hubs. Tenovi supports over 60 connected RPM devices, and integrating those through a SaaS connectivity layer while owning your analytics and workflow layer can be highly cost effective.
- Running custom RPM for core service lines like cardiology or oncology while using SaaS for lower-volume or temporary programs, such as a post-surgical home health monitoring pilot.
Cost benefits of this approach include reduced vendor lock-in, stronger negotiating leverage on SaaS pricing, and gradual migration away from expensive per-patient licenses as your custom layer matures. Wearable devices automatically transmit health data to monitoring platforms regardless of whether the receiving platform is SaaS or custom, so the device layer does not lock you into one approach.
SoftDoes often helps clients design these phased, hybrid roadmaps to reduce risk while building long-term capability. The goal is to avoid paying SaaS rates at enterprise scale while also avoiding the risk of a premature, over-scoped custom build.
Benefits of Working with SoftDoes on RPM Cost and Build Decisions
SoftDoes focuses on U.S. and Canadian healthcare and understands the reimbursement, compliance, and operational realities that shape every RPM cost decision, which is why it is featured among the best healthcare software development companies.
- Cost modeling and TCO analysis: SoftDoes can compare 3 to 7 year SaaS, custom, and hybrid scenarios for your specific patient volumes, payer mix, and growth trajectory.
- Custom RPM development: End-to-end engineering of HIPAA-compliant, cloud-native RPM platforms including EHR integration, patient apps, automated reminders, and analytics dashboards. Regulatory compliance and auditing are essential in remote patient monitoring software, and SoftDoes builds that in from the start.
- AI and automation expertise: Design of triage algorithms, predictive analytics for high risk patients, risk scoring, and workflow automation that directly reduce per-patient monitoring costs and clinical time.
- Cloud and data engineering: Optimized infrastructure and observability to keep hosting and scaling costs predictable as RPM volumes grow. RPM software costs depend heavily on deployment scale, and SoftDoes architectures are designed to handle that.
- Flexible engagement models: Discovery-only engagements, co-build with your internal IT team, or fully managed product teams depending on organizational maturity and the RPM solution scope you need.
Involve SoftDoes early, before signing multi-year SaaS RPM agreements or committing to a large in-house build. The cost of a thorough analysis is a fraction of a wrong multi-year commitment.
SaaS vs Custom RPM in 2026: Which Should You Choose?
- Choose SaaS RPM if:
- You need to launch in under 3 months and prove RPM reimbursement viability quickly.
- Your program is limited to a handful of chronic conditions and a few hundred patients.
- Your main goal is operational efficiency.
- You want low upfront cost with predictable monthly spend tied directly to patient volume.
- Choose a custom-built RPM platform if:
- RPM is central to your care model or value-based contracts for the next 5 or more years.
- You operate at large scale or plan to, across multiple regions, specialties, and payers.
- You need deep integration, advanced analytics, and tight control over data ownership and workflows.
- You want to eliminate per-patient software license fees and turn your RPM platform into a reusable asset.
- Adopt a hybrid path if:
- You want SaaS speed now but expect to outgrow its economics or capabilities within 12 to 24 months.
- You plan to consolidate multiple RPM point solutions under a single custom layer over time.
- You need to support proactive care across different patient populations with varying complexity.
RPM can reduce hospital readmissions by 30%, and patients using RPM devices showed a 75% reduction in high-critical readings. RPM programs can lower emergency department visits by 35%. A systematic review found RPM reduces acute care use for cardiovascular disease. These outcomes are achievable with either model when they are supported by modern medical patient management software. The question is which model delivers them at the right cost for your organization. 20% of large healthcare facilities have adopted RPM solutions, and RPM technology adoption surged during the COVID-19 pandemic, so the infrastructure and clinical evidence are well established.
Rather than relying on generic benchmarks, get a tailored cost comparison and roadmap from SoftDoes that reflects your specific remote patient monitoring services needs, patient population, and growth plans.
Comments (0)
No comments yet.